Table 1

Study 1: Advertisements and Their Ratings by Consumers and Practitioners

Consumer SamplePractitioner Sample
IndustryBrand ScopeMediumMean CreativitynSDMean CreativitynSD
Food retailerNationalPrint5.662021.465.55811.41
Sweets manufacturerNationalPrint5.152211.605.87721.10
Telephone operatorNationalNational TV4.732711.624.60871.56
Bread manufacturerNationalNational TV4.652191.474.62901.68
PharmacyNationalNational TV4.642101.523.62821.70
Home electronicsGlobalPrint4.512001.492.01831.32
BankGlobalPrint4.362101.543.28771.64
SnacksNationalNational TV4.292211.683.95701.64
Car manufacturerGlobalPrint4.292191.694.55821.52
Insurance companyNationalNational TV4.262161.483.28871.66
Energy drinkNationalNational TV4.252161.724.06831.59
SportswearNationalPrint4.232211.644.25801.73
BankNationalPrint4.222711.855.40841.43
Train transportNationalNational TV4.202021.514.25761.49
Fast food chainNationalPrint4.092711.312.55741.33
Insurance companyNationalPrint4.022101.403.07681.56
Car manufacturerNationalPrint3.972161.603.58801.76
SportswearNationalPrint3.752001.614.42751.62
Car manufacturerGlobalPrint3.742021.512.60671.39
Food retailerNationalPrint3.402001.363.08721.71
Total sample4.334,3981.623.951,5701.84